Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

Learning with Parents is an online platform. We partner with schools to drive and monitor effective parental engagement, and through our platform provide parents with videos, games and activities chosen by their child’s teacher.

At Learning with Parents we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy and Data Protection Notice explains the data we collect, how we use it and how we keep it secure through our systems. Learning with Parents processes personal data so that it can deliver its programme effectively, evaluate impact and work towards the vision of ensuring every child is supported at home to fulfil their academic potential. By doing so, Learning with Parents acts as a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You may give your personal details to Learning with Parents directly, such as when registering onto our site or submitting an enquiry, or we may collect them from another source such as directly from a school.

To provide all aspects of its programme, Learning with Parents will use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy and Data Protection Notice, complying with current data protection law and taking safeguards to ensure all personal data is encrypted to keep it safe.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30th September 2020 and will be reviewed annually. If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy and Data Protection Notice, please get in touch.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

The basis for processing your data is contractual and/or legitimate interest.

Contractual Requirement

Learning with Parents users agree to our Terms of Use at the point of registering. By doing so registered users agree to our use of personal data as outlined in this document. Without this personal data, Learning with Parents may be unable to run its programme effectively.

Legitimate Interest

This is where Learning with Parents has a legitimate reason to process your data provided that it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where Learning with Parents relies on legitimate interest to process your personal data, our legitimate interest is:

  • Maintaining records of pupils, teachers and parents registered with the site to administer all aspects of the charity’s work
  • For monitoring and evaluating the impact of the programmes
  • Contacting you to seek consent where needed
  • For contacting potential partners where we have closely aligned goals

Data Collection and Processing

Learning with Parents collects information in the following ways:

  • You may give your personal details to Learning with Parents directly, such as when registering on the site, via our website or engaging with us via social media
  • We may collect information from another source such as directly from a school or another partner organisation
  • We collect usage information from those registered on the site. This includes the number of sessions, videos watched, activities accessed, comments and photos uploaded for teachers
  • We collect information from your use of our website. Like all organisations we are able to see what browser you are using, your IP address and what computer operating systems you are using. We may use this information to improve the services we offer. Please also refer to our Cookies information below.

Using and collecting data

We store the minimal amount of data for us to run our programme effectively. In order to provide the best service to our families and schools, we use data in the following ways:

  • To administer and deliver our programmes
  • To evaluate, improve and personalise our programmes
  • To engage current and potential funders with opportunities to support our work and make what we do possible
  • To allow us to communicate with users and respond to enquiries
  • To undertake due diligence and manage risks
Data CollectedHow we Collect the Data
Teacher name and email

When a school signs up to the platform, the main contact, often a School Leader or Maths or English Lead, will enter relevant staff members’ name and email address. Prospective schools will also enter this information when signing up for a free trial

Parent name and email

When a parent registers on the platform, they will enter their own name, email address and agree to our Terms of Use

Child name, school, class and year group

Parents enter their child’s name, and through using a unique class code also tell us the school, class and year group for their child when they register on our site

Pupil Premium StatusClass teachers input this directly onto our secure site
Videos and activities accessedThrough engaging in the platform, we collect usage information of parents registered
Ratings, comments and photos input by parentsThrough engaging on the site, we store and share parent and child feedback in accordance with this policy
Logging in informationThrough the site we collect login information
Use of the website

Through accessing the site, we collect usage information. For more information please see our statement around Cookies below

Keeping your data secure

Information is stored on our platform. The platform is hosted by Datb. Datb are ISO27001 compliant. The data is held by Learning with Parents and encrypted. This is shared with Datb to support with website development and securely back up the information held. The data stored is encrypted and Datb only access this data through our sharing of the encryption key.

Emails sent to yourself by Learning with Parents will have some elements of the data listed above to tell you about new videos and other reminders relating to our platform. We also store information about schools, teachers, parents and pupils in documents and emails we use internally. This includes in spreadsheets and word processing documents. These are

password encrypted so any data loss would not result in your data becoming publicly available. The primary unstructured data storage systems we use are laptops, Xero, Google Drive, Gmail and Vimeo. We operate in a generally paperless environment and do not print personally identifiable documents.

Learning with Parents will only store your data for as long as is necessary and in line with the original purpose that it was collected, and for no more than 10 years.

Sharing data

Learning with Parents will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or disclose your information to advertisers or external parties. There are some unlikely circumstances in which we would be required to share data. These include if we believe in good faith that we are required to in order to comply with a regulator or court in order to comply with law, regulation, legal process and court order. We may also share your information in order to enforce terms of the contract.

We share parents’ and children’s usage information of our platform, and their comments and photos with relevant members of school staff. We also release non personally identifiable aggregated data – for example over 95% of parents say that Maths with Parents has improved their child’s maths to use in promotional and reporting materials to demonstrate impact – and provide school level aggregated data to staff within the school.

Your Rights / Rights of the Data Subject

The Right to be Forgotten
We will remove or anonymise your personal data within one month of any request for you to ask to be removed.

Data Retention
Learning with Parents will retain personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it and never longer than 10 years.

Changes to this Policy
We will inform you prominently on our website when this Privacy and Data Protection notice changes and provide a jargon-free summary of the changes.

Right of Access to your Data
We will provide you with a copy of your personal data stored at Learning with Parents within one month of any request.

Restriction of Processing
We will document, process and respond to any restriction of process request you make.

Data Portability
Our platform is unique and there is no common format for personal data if you wanted to change educational platforms. If and when a common format is agreed, we will ensure your data is available in that format.

Incident Response
Any data breach will be reported to appropriate authorities within 72 hours of the breach being found, and Learning with Parents will liaise fully with appropriate authorities to respond to the breach.

Cross Border Data Transfer
Our primary structured data systems that you access are located in the UK. Unstructured data storage is either in the EU or covered by Privacy Shield.

Complaints or Queries

Please contact us if you have questions about your personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your device when you first visit a website which monitors interactions with the site.

  • We use functional and targeting/analytics cookies to:
  • Recognise you when you return.
  • Keep you logged in.
  • Embed content hosted by third parties like Twitter and Vimeo.
  • Provide a support chat service.
  • Improve your experience on our websites through monitoring content and feature usage.

 

There are two categories of cookies we set: first-party cookies created by our own hosted platforms, and third-party cookies set by tools we use to deliver our services.

First-party cookies

Cookie name(s)

Purpose

JSESSIONID

k-sess-kgrgwOtZ

k-sess-vZcYcAPp

We place a cookie that contains a random number to enable continuity of the current session and a cookie that identifies the connected user (as a hashed value from which you cannot recover the user ID) that enables us to recognise that a user has previously connected using a specific device (computer / phone). However, there is no personal information stored on the device.

Third-party cookies

Cookie name(s)

Purpose

TawkCookie,

TawkConnectionTime,

Tawk_*

__cfduid

__tawkuuid

ss

tawkUUID

These cookies are used by Tawk.to. We use these to provide our chat support service. They are used to remember your chat session, continue your chat across pages of our site, and link your chat to past visits/ chat sessions.

_ga

_gat_UA-*

_gid

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how you interact with our website, including how you reached it, which content you interacted with and information about the device you used, including browser type/version and operating system. We also collect your IP address to identify engagement at a regional/ city level, but not to identity individual visitors.

_hjid

This cookie is set by Hotjar analytics. We use this to collect anonymised information on how you use our website, device information like browser and device type, and which areas of the site you engaged with. We cannot see who you are, and after processing, no IP addresses are stored. This information is used to optimise our content, and improve user experience.

player

vuid

Our video content is hosted through the video hosting site Vimeo. We use an embedded Vimeo player to display this content, which sets cookies to check whether certain features or preferences have been selected, and collect analytics information (e.g. whether a video has been played).

lang

We have embedded our Twitter feeds onto news pages. This cookie is set by Twitter to identify language preference.

Marketing and Outreach

To work towards our goals, we may reach out to other organisations and public bodies. We do this only where we see necessary and have balanced the needs of Learning with Parents with the interests of those receiving the direct communications. The purpose of Learning with Parents is to ensure that all children are supported effectively at home to fulfil their academic potential. We can only achieve our aims through building and developing relationships with current and new supporters. We therefore contact those we believe have closely aligned aims, and schools and other educational establishment where we believe we can support their learners and help toward our goals. Our database is reviewed regularly, and contacts are removed where necessary. Our emails also allow contacts to withdraw their details in accordance with our data storing processes.

Other marketing materials and updates require opt-in consent from the contact.

If you have any questions or queries about our data privacy, please get in touch

Terms and Conditions

PARTIES

(1) MATHS WITH PARENTS LIMITED incorporated in England and Wales with company number 9622195 whose registered office is 59 Church Lane, Wool, Dorset, BH20 6DD (Company);

(2) Your school or setting (School);

WHEREAS

(A) The Company has developed a programme to motivate and empower parents to engage in their child’s learning.

(B) The School wishes to use the Company’s programme to help their children and families.

(C) The Company has agreed to grant access to sections of its website to the relevant school staff and families.

(D) The Company has agreed to provide and the School has agreed to pay for access to the Company’s website on the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

IT IS HEREBY AGREED AS FOLLOWS

1. Definitions

The definitions and rules of interpretation in this clause apply in this Agreement:

 • “Initial Price” is the price for the Initial Subscription Term. This is calculated by the “Price Calculation”.

 • “Initial Subscription Term” means the initial term which shall begin on the date this contract is entered into and end after one calendar year.

 • “Intellectual Property Rights” means patents, rights to inventions, copyright and related rights, trade marks and service marks, business names and domain names, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how) and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world.

 • “Learning with Parents Package” means a section of the Company’s website personalised for the School that contains the Videos provided by the Company via the Website or any other website notified to the School by the Company from time to time.

 • “Ongoing Price” means the price for the applicable Ongoing Subscription Term calculated by the Company. This will be shared with the school at least 30 days prior to the renewal date. It is dependent on the number of classes whose parents or carers are offered access to the Learning with Parents Package, as reported by the School in accordance with clause 4.5 below.

 • “Ongoing Subscription Term” means the term which shall begin at the end of the previous Subscription Term and last for one year.

 • “Permitted Users” means the School’s current staff, and parents and carers of pupils currently at the School, in each case as at the applicable time of use.

 • “Price” means, in respect of the Initial Subscription Term, the Initial Price or the Ongoing Price, in respect of the applicable Ongoing Subscription Term.

 • “Price Calculation” means the value calculated using the formula agreed upon initial sign-up, or updated upon renewal.

 • “Subscription Term” means the Initial Subscription Term or the Ongoing Subscription Term, as applicable.

 • “Videos” means the videos provided within the Learning with Parents Package which consist of short clips of children explaining school techniques and are supported by related activities that parents can complete with their child.

 • “Website” means mathswithparents.com, dev.learningwithparents.com/learningwithparents, englishwithparents.com or any subdomain of those domains, as appropriate.

2. Learning with Parents Package

In consideration of the School paying the applicable Price to the Company (in accordance with clause 5 below) the Company grants the School a nonexclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to access, and to allow the Permitted Users to access, the Learning with Parents Package during the Subscription Term.

3. Company’s Obligations

Subject to payment by the School of the Price (in accordance with clause 5 below), and compliance by the School with its obligations under clause 4 below, the Company agrees to:

3.1 provide the Learning with Parents Package to the School and use reasonable endeavours to ensure it can be accessed by the Permitted Users at all reasonable times.

3.2 work with the School to support increased parental engagement

4. School’s Obligations

4.1 provide the Company with such information and materials as the Company may reasonably require to supply the Learning with Parents Package and ensure that such information is accurate in all material respects;

4.2 ensure that only the Permitted Users use the Learning with Parents Package and that they do so inaccordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement;

4.3 allow the use of the School’s name and logo on the Company’s website and marketing materials;

4.4 no later than 30 days prior to each Subscription Term, provide an accurate estimate of the number of classes whose parents or carers will be offered access to the Learning with Parents Package.

5. Payment

5.1 The Company shall invoice the School up to 30 days prior to the start of each Subscription Term, or earlier if requested by the School, in respect of the Initial price or Ongoing Price, as applicable.

5.2 The School agrees to pay each invoice submitted by the Company within 30 days of the date of the invoice to the account specified in the invoice.

6. Intellectual Property Rights

6.1 No part of the Website including but not limited to the Learning with Parents Package and Videos may be reproduced, distributed or transmitted in any form or by any means to anyone other than the Permitted Users without the prior express written consent of the Company.

6.2 The School acknowledges and agrees that the Company owns all Intellectual Property Rights in the Website, the Learning with Parents Package and the Videos and except as expressly stated herein, this Agreement does not grant the School any rights to or in such Intellectual Property Rights. 

6.3 The School shall promptly give notice in writing to the Company in the event that it becomes aware of any infringement of any Intellectual Property Rights owned by the Company.

7. Termination

7.1 Without limiting its other rights or remedies each party may terminate this Agreement with immediate effect by giving written notice to the other party if:

7.1.1 the other party commits a material breach of its obligations under this Agreement and (if such breach is remediable) fails to remedy the breach within 30 days after receipt of notice in writing to do so; or

7.1.2 the other party’s financial position deteriorates to such an extent that its capability to adequately fulfil its obligations under the Agreement has been placed in jeopardy.

7.2 Without limiting its other rights or remedies the Company may terminate this Agreement with immediate effect if the School fails to pay any amount due under this Agreement on the due date for payment.

7.3 If the Agreement is terminated pursuant to this clause 7 during a Subscription Term, there will be no refund to the School of the amount of any Price paid by the School in respect of that Subscription Term.

8. Renewal

At the end of each Subscription Term, this Agreement shall automatically renew for one additional year as an Ongoing Subscription Term unless written notice of non-renewal is provided to the Company by the School at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the then-current Subscription Term. 

9. Indemnity

The School shall indemnify the Company for any loss suffered by the Company as a result of the School breaching its obligations under this Agreement.

10. Variation

No variation of this Agreement shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

11. Entire Agreement

11.1 This Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between the parties and supersedes all previous agreements, arrangements and understandings between them, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

11.2 Each party agrees that it shall have no remedies in respect of any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in this Agreement.

11.3 Each party agrees that it shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this Agreement.

12. Assignments

Neither party shall assign, transfer, subcontract, or deal in any other manner with any or all of its rights and obligations under this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other party.

13. Counterparts

This Agreement may be executed in any number of counterparts, each of which when executed shall constitute a duplicate original, but all the counterparts shall together constitute the one agreement.

14. Third Party Rights

This Agreement does not confer any rights on any person or party other than the parties to this Agreement and where applicable their successors and permitted assigns pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

15. Governing Law

This Agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

16. Jurisdiction

Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

The parties acknowledge that they have read and understand this Agreement and voluntarily accept the duties and obligations set forth herein.